AAHD Department Day/MFA Open Studios

-

Location: Zoom & Riley Hall of Art

Join us for an opportunity to explore the University of Notre Dame’s graduate programs in Ceramics, Industrial Design, Painting and Drawing, Photography, Printmaking, Sculpture, and Visual Communication Design. Talk with faculty and current graduate students, and tour the Art, Art History, and Design facilities.

Group 1
9 am–10:30 am

MFAs host individual Zoom meetings online.
*Visitors, please contact art@nd.edu to access the artwork via Google Folder and Zoom meeting links (images and links will not be available until Thursday, Oct. 8, 2020). Please view images and acquire access before attending the individual Zoom meetings.

  • Peter Dore (2nd yr MFA in industrial design)
  • Yuliya Fedorovych (3rd yr MFA in visual communication design)
  • Milagros Ramirez (3rd yr MFA in industrial design)
  • Anna Thorne (3rd yr MFA in photography) *preview piece located in 2nd flr gallery alcove

Group 2
11:30 am–2 pm 

Face to face meetings in Riley Hall (all participants must wear masks, social distance, and enter rooms only up to the maximum allowable number of people)

  • Annie Brinkman (2nd yr MFA in visual communication design) - 3rd flr Print Shop
  • Jason Carley (1st yr MFA in industrial design) - 301 Riley Hall
  • Alexander Carmen (1st yr MFA in ceramics) - 1st flr Installation Room
  • Benjamin Craigie (2nd yr MFA in sculpture) - 108 Riley Hall
  • Ana Fleming (3rd yr MFA in painting) - 309 Riley Hall
  • Geneva Hutchinson (1st yr MFA in photography) - 201 Riley Hall
  • Jennifer Kaplan (3rd yr MFA in ceramics) - 1st flr Sculpture Gallery

Group 3
2:30 pm–5 pm

Face to face meetings in Riley Hall (all participants must wear masks, social distance, and enter rooms only up to the maximum allowable number of people)

  • Grace Hamilton (1st yr MFA in visual communication design) - 301 Riley Hall
  • Jonathan Kusnerek (2nd yr MFA in ceramics) - 1st flr Installation Room
  • Amelia Mendelsohn (1st yr MFA in painting) - 309 Riley Hall
  • Mary Mrozinski (2nd yr MFA in photography) - 207 Riley Hall
  • James Ostrander (2nd yr MFA in painting) - 310 Riley Hall
  • Cassandra Schifano (3rd yr MFA in sculpture) - 1st flr Sculpture Gallery
  • Charles “Chip” Sox (1st yr MFA in sculpture) - 108 Riley Hall (Chip not available, however his work is available for viewing)

Add to Google Calendar
Download Event